9 October 2017
Joharah Ballroom, Madinat Jumeirah, Dubai, UAE

The winners of Seatrade Maritime Awards 2016 were announced at the glittering Awards Ceremony in front of 820 industry leaders, VIPs, press and judges.

The Safety & Quality Award

Sponsored by: Jotun

Presented by: Mr Esben Hersve, VP, Middle East, India & Africa, Jotun

Winner: Drydocks World Dubai

Received by: Mr Mohammad Rizal, COO, Drydocks World Dubai

The Education & Training Award

Sponsored by: The Port of Salalah

Presented by: Dr David Gledhill, CEO, The Port of Salalah

Winner: Krishnapatnam Port Company Limited

Received by: Capt. Pradeep Kant Gaur, President – Marine, Krishnapatnam Port Company Limited and Ms Gabrijela Nikolic, UAE Marketing Manager, Krishnapatnam Port Company Limited

The Corporate Social Responsibility Award

Sponsored by: Simatech Shipping LLC

Presented by: Mr C.F. George, Managing Director, Simatech Shipping LLC

Winner: Arab Shipbuilding & Repair Yard (ASRY)

Received by: H.E. Shaikh Daij Bin Salman Al Khalifa, Chairman, Arab Shipbuilding & Repair Yard (ASRY)

The Technical Innovation Award

Sponsored by: Arab Shipbuilding & Repair Yard (ASRY)

Presented by: H.E. Shaikh Daij Bin Salman Al Khalifa, Chairman, Arab Shipbuilding & Repair Yard (ASRY)

Winner: Wärtsilä

Received by: Mr Seppo Hautajoki, Managing Director, Wärtsilä UAE

 

The Green Shipping Award

Sponsored by: Heavy Engineering Industries & Shipbuilding Co (KSC)

Presented by: Mr Salem Marafi, Manager, Operations & Business Development, Heavy Engineering Industries & Shipbuilding Co (KSC)

Winner: United Arab Shipping Company S.A.G.

Received by: Mr Jorn Hinge, President & CEO, United Arab Shipping Company S.A.G.

The Offshore Marine Award for Owners & Operators

Sponsored by: ClassNK

Presented by: Mr Koichi Murata, Regional Manager of Middle East, ClassNK

Winner: Halul Offshore Services Company W.L.L.

Received by: Mr Vivek Seth, CEO, Halul Offshore Services Company W.L.L.

The Ship Repair Innovation Award

Sponsored by: Dubai Maritime City

Presented by: Mr Ali AlSuwaidi, General Manager, Dubai Maritime City

Winner: Hubert Palfinger Technologies GmbH

Received by: Mr Benji George, Business Unit Manager – Middle East, Hubert Palfinger Technologies GmbH

The Port Authority Award

Sponsored by: Drydocks World – Dubai

Presented by: Mr Mohammad Rizal, Chief Operating Officer, Drydocks World – Dubai

Winner: Abu Dhabi Ports

The Ship Agent Award

Sponsored by: Topaz Energy & Marine

Presented by: Mr René Kofod-Olsen, CEO, Topaz Energy & Marine

Winner: GAC Group

Received by: Mr Fredrik Nystrom, Vice President Middle East, GAC Group

The Port Terminal Operator Award

Sponsored by: Emirates Classification Society, Tasneef

Presented by: Eng. Rashed Al Hebsi, CEO, Emirates Classification Society, Tasneef

Winner:

Gulftainer

Received by: Mr Iain Rawlinson, Commercial Director, Gulftainer

The Contribution to the Development of the Regional Maritime Cluster Award

Sponsored by: Dubai Maritime City Authority

Presented by: Mr Abdullah Bin Touq, Senior Manager – Maritime Inspection, Dubai Maritime City Authority

Winner:

Basra Gateway Terminal

Received by: Mr Phillip Marsham, CEO, Basra Gateway Terminal

The Shipping Company of the Year

Sponsored by: ABS

Presented by: Mr Derek Novak, President & Chief Operating Officer, ABS Pacific and Middle East Division

Winner: Oman Shipping Company S.A.O.C.

Received by: Captain David Stockley, Chief Operating Officer, Oman Shipping Company

The Maritime Logistics Award

Sponsored by: Mwani Qatar - Qatar Ports Management Company

Presented by: by Capt. Abdulla Al-Khanji, CEO, Mwani Qatar - Qatar Ports Management Company

Winner: Abu Dhabi Terminals

Received by: Mr Martijn Van De Linde, CEO, Abu Dhabi Terminals

The Deal of the Year Award

Sponsored by: LUKOIL Marine Lubricants DMCC

Presented by: Mrs June Manoharan, Managing Director, LUKOIL Marine Lubricants DMCC

Winner: Tristar Transport LLC

Received by: Mr Eugene Mayne, Group CEO, Tristar and Mr Christopher Phillips, Head of Shipping Finance, Corporate Banking, Wholesale Banking Group, Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank

The Offshore Marine Development Award – Africa

Sponsored by: Abu Dhabi Ship Building

Presented by: Dr Khaled Al Mazrouei, CEO, Abu Dhabi Ship Building

Winner: CS Offshore DMCC

Received by: Mr Ranjay Singh, Contracts & System Manager, CS Offshore and Ms Anitha George, Assistant Manager – HR & Admin, CS Offshore

The Seatrade Maritime News Readers’ Choice Award: Ship Supplier of the Year

Sponsored by: Seatrade Maritime News

Presented by: Mr Kent Gray, Middle East Correspondent, Seatrade Maritime News

Winner: Middle East Fuji, LLC

Received by: Mr Saeed Al Malik, President & CEO, Middle East Fuji Group of Companies

Seatrade Personality of the Year Award 2016

Sponsored by: DP World – UAE Region

Presented by: Mr Mohammed Ali Ahmed, Chief Operating Officer, DP World – UAE Region

Winner: Dr Khaled Al Mazrouei, CEO, Abu Dhabi Ship Building

Seatrade Outstanding Achievement Award 2016

Sponsored by: Qatar Navigation (Milaha) QSC

Presented by: Mr Gautam L. Bellur, Senior Vice President – Corporate Development & Communications, Qatar Navigation (Milaha)

Winner: Eng. Ibrahim Abdulrahman Al-Omar, CEO, The National Shipping Company of Saudi Arabia (Bahri)

Received by: Mr Aimn Abdulmohsen AlSadoun, Corporate Communication Manager, The National Shipping Company of Saudi Arabia (Bahri)

Seatrade Young Person of the Year Award 2016

Sponsored by: Hutchison Ports

Presented by: Mr Jay New, CEO, International Port Services

Winner: Mr Paul Katsouris, Senior Associate – Head of Greece Desk, Fichte Legal Consultants

Seatrade Lifetime Achievement Award 2016

Sponsored by: Basra Gateway Terminal

Presented by: Mr Phillip Marsham, CEO, Basra Gateway Terminal

Winner: Sharaf Group

Received by: Mr Ibrahim Sharaf, Chairman, Sharaf Group and Major General Sharafuddin, Vice Chairman, Sharaf Group



Our Sponsors
 
 
 
Our Supporters